Jump to content
gav240z

Early Girl Bingo - With Photos

Recommended Posts

6 hours ago, gav240z said:

Although looks like evidence it might be a cut n' shut. (floor pan is 901 Silver looking) but rest of car is 905 Monte Carlo red.

Agree, there isn't enough rust in the front half to match the rear.....  Chassis number on the firewall doesn't appear to be right either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, gav240z said:

Chassis no #1000. That's gotta be a Bingo?

Although looks like evidence it might be a cut n' shut. (floor pan is 901 Silver looking) but rest of car is 905 Monte Carlo red.

Definitively no bingo there. You could be right on the cut and shut. Might be why that rear vinyl has been sat back in place for the photo.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, RLY240 said:

Agree, there isn't enough rust in the front half to match the rear.....  Chassis number on the firewall doesn't appear to be right either.

Yeah I couldn't quite make it out, but it didn't look like 1000 on the firewall.. compliance plate may well have been from 1000, and 1001 is also 905 red in colour, so I'd say part of the car is likely from 1000 but the rest, who knows? These cars and their interesting history.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/10/2019 at 7:49 PM, gav240z said:

Hi Gav the white one is  mine, :) i got her 2 1/2 years ago, it is HS30-11509 engine is L24 101956, early 72 car,  it is in extremely good condition an out of all my cars is the most original and in original condition. it has not been on a wet road or had rain fall on it for over 20 years,  got the number plates a week after i bought her 8) that why i was chancing a set of 72 stamped Topys a year ago, i ended up getting a set as i have the original hub caps (they need refurbishing)  The Nissan media was a blast every journo wanted to drive her .

The red one is owned by a member on the forum i can ask if he wants it known 

Cheers

 

Edited by 24 Dat
additional

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/9/2020 at 10:03 AM, nat0_240_chevZ said:

Noooo! I still have this autospeed issue! 

One of my old-time favourites! 

Huge loss, including home! 

Hope everyone got out safely. 

Yeah I was gutted for Jack, I knew him and the car 20 years ago. Back when we used to go on car cruises with MCCR (Melbourne Car Cruise Registry). A couple of photos attached. The white 2+2 was my old girl. The orange 260z was for sale on here a year or 2 ago with an RB20DET in it. So the only car that still exists I'm afraid.

Jack took me for a spin in the yellow Z 1 night and it was pretty quick, a few times he was gonna sell the L28 turbo and I was contemplating how to find the money for the set up.. never happened obviously. I believe it was at his father in laws house and nobody was injured/hurt.

The Turbo L28 in Jack's car originally came out of Sinisha Banjac's 240z.
https://www.facebook.com/NDN2019/posts/winner-modern-4000cc-4999cc-sinisha-banjac-datsun-240z-sinisha-was-also-the-fast/457881281614742/

So there is quite a bit of history with the car, and it's engine...

next2jack.jpg

3zs.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Found another 904 Kilimanjaro White with Blue interior.

Update on #888, after all the rain we have had, i uncovered #888 this morning to give her some fresh air,  and noticed that the roof liner, that i had thought had been painter blue was in fact a factory blue liner, along with the A pillar vinyls and sun visors, then looking under the plastic covers over the rear strut tops, i saw that the vinyl  was also blue after a bit of scratching around i found that the rest hand been painted black along with all the hard plastics, then i checked the tunnel vinyl and the passenger door card also blue, painted over black, (the driver’s door card has been replaced with a black door card).

I miss took this as when the car was painter from white to 903 (or similar blue) (don't get excited Gav it definitely is 904 white not a unicorn 903 blue with blue interior) there was quite a bit of over spray on the interior vinyl and the car was stored in a very dark place and didn't notice it, so my bad.

The original seats have been replaced with Sass seats. if anyone hears of a driver side blue door card and or blue seat covers in vgc please let me know as I have a pair of 240Z seats which I can use and recover.

4.jpg

5.jpg

6.jpg

Edited by 24 Dat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, 24 Dat said:

(don't get excited Gav it definitely is 904 white not a unicorn 903 blue with blue interior)

Still a very rare combo... I only know of a total of 7 white with blue interior 240z's (HS30's). The 7 includes this car too!

Also I'd almost be tempted to keep it 903 Blue and have the blue interior with it. It's a beautiful combination (perhaps my favorite) and never seen an HS30 here with it.

Chinese buyer would love #888 too! Very lucky number. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, gav240z said:

Still a very rare combo... I only know of a total of 7 white with blue interior 240z's (HS30's). The 7 includes this car too!

Also I'd almost be tempted to keep it 903 Blue and have the blue interior with it. It's a beautiful combination (perhaps my favorite) and never seen an HS30 here with it.

Chinese buyer would love #888 too! Very lucky number. :)

Thanks Gav, of the 7 are they all in oz and manual or auto RHD ? i know yours is a  auto, mines a manual

Yes i am tempted to keep it 903 as the original engine is gone, its currently got a l26 (less the e88 head)  and the gear box is toast, (one good thing most of the underside got an gear box oil bath before it was taken off the road) 

Yes i couldn't believe the #888 when i bought it,  maybe a Chinese buyer or Roland or Jessica Dane (id rather Jessica ;) ) might want to buy the Z.

I bought the car just before the price of Z's went through the roof, as a possible 1/2 or 1/4's cuts  for me and the race guys i hang with after possible accidents, (this was 10 + years ago)  but the #888  had me wanting to keep whole, i'm so glad i did.

Any further info of the Len Brennan's 240Z with the same colour combo? (i was looking at your other posts on the forum today 8)) by the look of it, I've got the same wheels as his car but i highly doubt he would have forgotten the #888 so i don't even consider my car might be the same, but would like to hear of any updates about his Z

Edited by 24 Dat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, 24 Dat said:

Any further info of the Len Brennan's 240Z with the same colour combo? (i was looking at your other posts on the forum today 8)) by the look of it, I've got the same wheels as his car but i highly doubt he would have forgotten the #888 so i don't even consider my car might be the same, but would like to hear of any updates about his Z

He cannot remember what number it was, he said ex-wife through all paperwork out years ago. He didn't sound impressed.

Here are all the photos I have of his old 240z.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/Lqui2fY4fVrVxCgdA

"KZU - 567" - I really have to become friends with someone who works at Vicroads.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interestingly HS30 00890 was white, but I captured it as a black interior car.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/WDMY4dZY0rBx3tHF2

But looking closer now, I feel like I can see a shade of blue on the vinyl in 1 or 2 of the photos.

The current owner of the car also has a Stagea (we've spoken on Facebook), so I might ask him if it had a blue interior or if he can see any evidence as such.

I always knew there should be more of these cars in this combo, but a lot of them have been changed over the years so makes it hard to know which is which.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/9/2020 at 2:14 PM, 24 Dat said:

Hi Gav the white one is  mine, :) i got her 2 1/2 years ago, it is HS30-11509 engine is L24 101956, early 72 car,  it is in extremely good condition an out of all my cars is the most original and in original condition. it has not been on a wet road or had rain fall on it for over 20 years,  got the number plates a week after i bought her 8) that why i was chancing a set of 72 stamped Topys a year ago, i ended up getting a set as i have the original hub caps (they need refurbishing)  The Nissan media was a blast every journo wanted to drive her .

The red one is owned by a member on the forum i can ask if he wants it known 

Cheers

 

Originally 904 white? Black interior and manual? Compliance 05/72?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, gav240z said:

Originally 904 white? Black interior and manual? Compliance 05/72?

thats one of my other 240Zs  and all those details are correct.

I also own #183 and #521(my race car)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Folks,

So I've started to compile a public set of albums that show all HS30's that I am aware of, or at least have some kind of photos of. There is a few cars where I have recorded chassis details and sometimes engine no's, but no photos.

I've just completed the first lot for 1970 (up to HS30 00300) and will eventually (if I can find the time) add ALL HS30's...

I'm grouping the cars by their years in each sub-folder. So this starting folder is 1970.

https://www.viczcar.com/gallery/category/11-1970/?sortby=album_name&albumPage=1

Up until recently all these images were in my Google Photos albums, but my hope is that by sharing these you'll all start to appreciate just how "few" good original cars are actually left!

Eager to hear your feedback? Also should this be accessible to donating members only or publicly visible?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's taken days of work, but 70 and 71 models have been added to the galleries where photos are available. I've noticed mistakes I've made along the way. So they no doubt still have errors that exist. I'll look to all your help to spot them and help set the record straight.

I'll be working on 72's next and then 73's.

Total Albums and cars accounted for..

70 = 128 cars

71 = 139 cars

So far...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just an FYI, I've received some feedback re: cut off dates for certain chassis no's and correspondence with years.

TL;DR - Nissan appears to have drawn a line in the sand with regard to certain months/years and chassis no.s but no documentation that I have to hand says exactly which AU market cars were the transition cars by chassis no. to draw a hard line in the sand as it were. Since multiple market cars are mixed in with our own HS30 prefixed cars,  all we can go on is the data I've collected and photos of said cars to see what parts they still have today. Since often certain parts represent model line changes, but of course these cars have had changes made over the last 50 years so this isn't an exact science!

Also not all changes and parts signify a new model year. My HS30 10552 car was built late Dec 71 and was fitted with a 71A gearbox but later style 72 console. The car was sold as a 72 model despite being a 71A transmission car. (what we consider 69, 70 and 71 model year cars).

The good news is as information comes to light we can easily shuffle cars around to different years if req. and cut off points, but for now I've grouped them based on what I feel makes sense, given the data and gaps I can see in my own database, hopefully as the photos get uploaded you'll get a clearer picture of things that I can see also!

I decided to refer back to the best source of truth I know, which is the factory parts manual. There is a PDF copy of this manual in the Donating members section, but this is from my hard copy book. Dec 79 revision.

Although I am not covering RS30 or GRS30 (yet and not sure I ever will - unless covid-19 continues for another few years lol). I've included them for future reference also.

The suffix can be interpreted as follows.

HS30U = Non European HS30's.

HS30AU = Non European HS30's with Automatic gearboxes.

HS30Q = European HS30.

HS30AQ = European HS30 with Automatic gearboxes.

IMG20200505115526.jpg

For simplicity so far I've grouped cars by chassis no. and year..usually where the big jumps occur.

This is because not all HS30's were received in Australia and so there is actually some gaps that occur around these big jumps.

Let me give an example:

At the end of 71 the highest chassis no. I have in my database is:

HS30-01973 (no photos), however the highest no. with photos is:

HS30-01973 and this appears to be a UK car (HS30Q), so I think we could probably assume 1903-1999 are likely to be UK delivered cars.
NB: 01903 has the later style console. The last Australian market car with the early console I have photos of is HS30 01562 (remember things could have been changed over the years also).

Then it jumps to the 10,000 range after that (or at least that's my next recorded value):

HS30-10052 is the first car in the 10,000 range I have which happens to be a Fairlady 240Z-L.

Then between 10,000 and 10,400 range it appears this is made up of Japanese market cars. Since I have a few ZG's (HS30-H) in here and other Fairlady's (which you'll see as I upload for 72 model years soon).

The first AU market car I have in the 10,000 range is HS30 10433. (so some 400 cars later)..

The last in the 10,000 range that I can confirm is an AU market car is:

HS30 11933 - which is actually now in NZ but was an AU market car (AU compliance plate fitted) with date stamp: 8/1972 (compliance date)

After that the last car in the 10,000 range I have photos of is: HS30-12065 a UK car in Big Sam style livery (Super Samuri).

Then we get to what I'm classifying as 73 model years.

Starting with: HS30-100011 - Is the first car I have in the 100,000 range. This car is again a domestic market car Fairlady 240ZG.

The first AU market car in this range I have a record of is: HS30-100033 - which is dead now because George cut it up to save HS30 00019 @George have you no shame?

Then we next have:

Which is being advertised as a 72 and has tripped us up a few times in the past. For me though this car has the tell tale 73 feature of the indicators above the bumper. (See gallery here). But it is certainly possible it was sold here in late 1972. But as we know dealers often get next year model cars at the end of a given year. So how it's sold (72 or 73 is a bit loose and rubbery). But I'm grouping it in as a 73.

Also fyi, as of today and this post the highest HS30 we have recorded is: HS30-103797.

I hope this hasn't confused you all further?

IMG20200505115540.jpg

IMG20200505115550.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/26/2020 at 10:56 PM, gav240z said:

He cannot remember what number it was, he said ex-wife through all paperwork out years ago. He didn't sound impressed.

Here are all the photos I have of his old 240z.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/Lqui2fY4fVrVxCgdA

"KZU - 567" - I really have to become friends with someone who works at Vicroads.

I've been thinking about this more... it could actually be Len's old car. Here are all the 904 white / Blue interior cars I have on record.

HS30-00063 = We know this car is in WA getting restored and was repainted Silver..


HS30-00888 - Your car.


HS30-00982 - I am not sure which state Kingsbury Datsun dealers was in, but I'd say it was a WA car most of it's life? 

I don't know much of this cars history before it was modified.


HS30-01071 - UK car so can't be Len's car. It was repainted Silver and then crushed in the 90s due to rust.

My car which was factory auto. Definitely not Len's car.

Your car actually has the right wheels to be a potential candidate to be Len's car, it's factory manual I'm guessing? Not converted? Do you know any more about it's history?

There is another 904 white / Blue interior car I am aware of, but we don't know it's chassis no.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/cCiD9WRoEJihmFko2

I believe it's a NSW's car wth Aunger Hotwires fitted.

So I'd be looking into the cars history as much as you can, see if it was ever a Victorian car? Do you have any paperwork with it?

Len says his ex-wife through out all his old paperwork and he was not happy about that. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, gav240z said:

Your car actually has the right wheels to be a potential candidate to be Len's car, it's factory manual I'm guessing? Not converted? Do you know any more about it's history?

There is another 904 white / Blue interior car I am aware of, but we don't know it's chassis no.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/cCiD9WRoEJihmFko2

I believe it's a NSW's car wth Aunger Hotwires fitted.

So I'd be looking into the cars history as much as you can, see if it was ever a Victorian car? Do you have any paperwork with it?

Len says his ex-wife through out all his old paperwork and he was not happy about that. :)

Are you actually suggesting my #888 might be Lens car or #643?

Mine seems to be a factory manual, anyway to tell the difference? and my car definitely has the Globe jelly beans fitted (the caps and in great condition)  I'll try and dig up my purchase docs to see the last owners name and check out the car this weekend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, 24 Dat said:

Are you actually suggesting my #888 might be Lens car or #643?

Mine seems to be a factory manual, anyway to tell the difference? and my car definitely has the Globe jelly beans fitted (the caps and in great condition)  I'll try and dig up my purchase docs to see the last owners name and check out the car this weekend.

It could be, but I just found another 904 / Blue car here.

http://my240zed.blogspot.com/

I don't know the chassis no... though. does anyone know this car?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, 24 Dat said:

Are you actually suggesting my #888 might be Lens car or #643?

Mine seems to be a factory manual, anyway to tell the difference? and my car definitely has the Globe jelly beans fitted (the caps and in great condition)  I'll try and dig up my purchase docs to see the last owners name and check out the car this weekend.

The compliance plate (often) but not always will list transmission type on it. If it doesn't have "auto" anywhere on it. That's a good start toward confirming it's a factory manual car. Also the glove box inscription may help.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, aircobra said:

my plate says complianced 9/71 #01132. so that makes sense as an ausie delivered car?

 

Compliance is likely to be a month or 2 after build date. So sounds correct to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here you go Gav, some more shots of #888, i went over the car completely and i could not find any more info on the car, all the receipts in the car were from Qld and  it looks like she was on the road until late 09, interesting things both of the covers for the tool boxes in the back are blue ,  the previous owner before me surname name was Carey, and previous Qld rego was NEW 240, the glove box was empty but i go a shot of the inscription 

20200509_082836.jpg

20200509_083125.jpg

20200509_083311.jpg

20200509_083409.jpg

20200509_082136.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...