Jump to content


Photo

tacho


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 el grubbo

el grubbo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Brisbane Qld

Posted 04 April 2007 - 06:44 PM

Can any1 help, have wolf 3d upgrade from old ecu but need to connect a wire from coil earth to back of tacho on my 280zx but it is a circuit board any1 know where I can pick up a tacho wire?

#2 dave_hl

dave_hl

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Location:Mont Albert

Posted 05 April 2007 - 02:21 AM

how much the 3d set you back if you dont mind me asking? I've got a piece of it 2D in my 280 which could use a tune, might look into something a bit better.

Is it just extending the wire to your dash you're trying to do? can you not just use any old bit of current carying wire, ie some speaker cable or something?

#3 el grubbo

el grubbo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Brisbane Qld

Posted 05 April 2007 - 07:53 AM

thats wot i want to do just need sum1 to tell me which wire to splice into

#4 sco_aus

sco_aus

    The 2000+ club

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,484 posts
  • Location:Canberra, ACT
  • Tagline:Scott

Posted 05 April 2007 - 10:26 AM

Arent these cable driven? I dont really know cos i had to replace mine with digital, but havent removed the old one.

#5 nat0_240_chevZ

nat0_240_chevZ

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 834 posts
  • Location:Adelaide

Posted 05 April 2007 - 04:28 PM

tacho needs either a loop through it or an earth connection from the coil/dizzy.

either run a wire from neg side of coil to the back of the tacho or loop the power of the coil through the tach,

not familiar with the ZX setup so try option 1 first.

Be warned about the power loop to the tacho if not wired this way may cause damage to your tacho!!! U HAVE BEEN WARNED!!!!

#6 sid280

sid280

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 41 posts
  • Location:Melbourne Australia

Posted 05 April 2007 - 04:54 PM

Wolf3d uses a square wave from memory, the 280zx tacho uses a Round wave, i needed a square -> round wave converter when I installed the MSD on my car just to get the ECU to understand there was a tach signal coming through.

IF the Wolf3d can put out a round wave, connect it to *checks MSD* the white wire coming out from the ECU? I think... White or WHite/Black

#7 el grubbo

el grubbo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts
  • Location:Brisbane Qld

Posted 06 April 2007 - 01:31 PM

thanks guys but got it workn




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users